Installation of wheelchair ramp in Spanish property

What type of agreement is necessary for the installation of a ramp for the disabled in a block of flats? Who would be required to pay for it?

The construction of a ramp for a disabled resident in the entrance of a block of flats requires approval by the majority of residents as stated in article 17.1 paragraph 3 of the Shared Property Law. Following approval by the majority the costs would need to be paid for by all members of the community.

However, if the measure is not approved by the majority the interested party has the right to install these facilities (in this case a ramp) but would need to pay for it themselves as stated in article 7 of the law on elimination architectural barriers (15/1995 – 30 May).